The Dreamer of a Thousand Names for Starlight (cloudtrader) wrote,
The Dreamer of a Thousand Names for Starlight
cloudtrader

Request for Help with Sherlock Recs for Crack_van

Hello, friendslist! I sure do hope some of you, at least, have read and enjoyed some Sherlock fanfiction, because I need your help!

First off, there was a story where John was Sherlock's childhood bunny. I have searched, but I cannot find it and that makes me sad. I want to rec it.

Second, there was another story where John visited a secret garden in his dreams and child!Sherlock was there but it was real for them both, just out of time. I think the premise was based on a book. I'd like to rec that one, too, but again, I can't find it.

Now, for the BIG problem... coming up this Friday is the crack_van day for reccing fanvids. My problem? HOW CAN I CHOOSE JUST ONE, OMG!?!?!?

Uh, don't look under this cut if you haven't seen the show, and there are massive major spoilers of doom.

This one is weird. It makes me feel like Sherlock and John are sexual predators that are after Dimmock. I like it! LOL



This one just makes me feel warm and fuzzy inside. It's like a synopsis of the series told in flashbacks with the story of the vid being John's search for a prezzie for Sherlock. It makes me go "d'aww~!"



This one just makes me laugh. A lot.



This one is AMAZING. It's in my Top Three for choices. I mean... the way this vidder has cut the scenes, the clips from other things, it really tells a story! John/Lestrade ftw!



This one makes me want to hug John. Plus, it's one of my favorite songs by one of my favorite artists! And so appropriate. Also, this video hasn't gotten much exposure in the fandom, and it really should.



OMG. I can rewatch this one all day. And DREAM. This is also in my Top Three choices because it is SO WELL DONE. Made in the style of a teaser-trailer, this is a Sherlock/Doctor Who crossover of AWESOME.



A vid from John's PoV with possibly the most perfect song for this fandom ever. I really like this one.



This one is silly. But so true. John and Sherlock, friends forever. (With special cameo appearance by another Sherlock and John duo!)



This one makes me laugh every time, but it's not really a fanvid, per se.



This one is damn near perfect. I LOVE how the vidder has used the text of the song. So good. Top Three right here, yeah.



Mwahahaha, this one is awesome. Monty Python and Sherlock... two great tastes that taste great together! Kinda. In a very, very silly way. (This vid can make you dizzy, there is so much "orbiting" going on, lol.)



This one is also damn near perfect, another one for the Top Three. Sherlock as a Vampire! It makes sense!!!! It does. Just watch this vid. I swear.



This one is just gorgeous. The editing, the music choice, the sentiment behind it. So lovely. This is also one that is really unrecognized in the fandom, mainly because the video is unlisted on YouTube. Sigh.



This vid is an ode to London through the eyes of Sherlock. It's so, so, good. This is also a Top Three contender (yes, I am aware that I'm well past three now, that's why I need help!!!). This is so gorgeous with the editing and the timing of the clips with the song. This was my first choice for a vid recommendation when I got into the fandom, it's just that I've found so many more good vids since then.



Another silly one. So funny. Makes me giggle how appropriate it is.



AARRRGH! I can't choose! HELP ME.

No really, I need help choosing. Can't I just recommend them all? *bites nails*
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic
  • 5 comments