February 7th, 2004

Nesanica

(no subject)

It is sad and pathetic that it is only 7:30 in the evening and I am already contemplating going to bed. I even have my nightshirt on.

On the other hand, it was GORGEOUS today. I got to see the sun rise just as I was getting to work, and I took all of my breaks outside so I could soak up the sun because the weather was PERFECT. Blue skies with just enough clouds to make it interesting, a nice breeze with a bit of ocean tang to it. Not hot, not cold. Just... lovely. *sighs happily* God, I love winter here. Best season ever. Yes.

Last night was fun. Yay, dollfie! Yay, Rumah! Yay, anime!

Mora now has hair and is no longer an emotionless robot slave.

Collapse )

Oh, the shiny!
  • Current Mood
    content content
alone on a swing

Okay, so yeah, I didn't actually go to sleep like I said I would in my last post.

I missed WIP Amnesty/Coming out of the WIP Closet Day due to having too much fun in RL to bother with turning on my computer, so I'm going to be a johnny-come-lately and post some WIPs now.

Bear in mind that this is not even half of the stuff that I have. And I'm only including fanfic stuff, not original stuff. Hell, if I were to try and include original stuff, I think that we could be here all day!

So. The first little bit I'll post...

Title: The Purple Gay Ray
Fandom: IEJLoS/B5
Type: Silly Meta-fic
Reason for stall: Found out that I absolutely cannot write Babylon 5 fic.

Collapse )
Ray Kowalski - by Snaples

Due South/Marvel WIP

Okay, this isn't so much a WIP. It's more like an outline. See, I wrote this short snippet about Wolverine being told about this Mountie named Fraser and posted it to the The Serge mailing list, back in the day. The snippet never felt finished to me, thus the outline, in preparation for a better, longer story.

Title: none
Fandom: Due South and Marvel Comics (Alpha Flight)
Reason for not finishing: um.

Collapse )
imagine...

The True Adventures of Xander Harris

Ambitiously, this was going to be and crossover between Buffy the Vampire Slayer and ever single fandom that I like. You can see why it was never finished, right?

Title: Roadtrip
Fandom: Buffy/Angel/LA Heat/7 Days/Stargate SG-1/X-Files...
Stopped because: I got stalled on the X-Files bit.

Collapse )
alone on a swing

Another Coming Out of the WIP Closet Day (Late) post...

Um, speaking of things that went nowhere...

Title: Feelin' Kinda Blue
Fandom: Farscape
Bombed because: It was just a silly gag, no plot really.

Collapse )
***

Oh, what the hell, that was short -- I'll post another!

Title: All In Stars Went My Lover
Fandom: DC Comics
Killed by: Events in Canon. Damn the Canon!

Collapse )
***

C'mon, you know you want to read more!

Title: Raiders
Fandom: Lara Croft (it was going to be a crossover with Indiana Jones and The Sentinel, too, but I only ever wrote a bit of a Lara stuff...)
Died of: Natural Causes

Collapse )
***

I suppose that I could post the pages and pages of random Glorfindel bits that I have, too, but. No.
  • Current Mood
    silly silly
FYowKow

Last (late) WIP Amnesty Day post

Okay, this is one of the few WIPs I have that I still think I can work with. My beta said that I jumped into the slash bits too fast at the end of this snippet, and that I didn't explain things adequately, and stuff and... yeah, I agree. Still. *sigh* This one is agonizing, and I actually have more than this written, and an alternate scene to the one where Xander wakes up from his faint, but eh. Whatever. You don't have to read it. In fact, you shouldn't. (No. I am not insecure. What!?!)

Title: Life Lessons Through Comics
Fandom: Buffy the Vampire Slayer/DC Comics
Stalled by: Insecurity

Collapse )
  • Current Mood
    anxious anxious