The Dreamer of a Thousand Names for Starlight (cloudtrader) wrote,
The Dreamer of a Thousand Names for Starlight
cloudtrader

Lookee, another survey thingee!!!

I got this from starkiller's livejournal.

[Pick up a book and write a sentence at random from it.]
"Martis piled the bodies together and burned them to ash with mage-fire." -from the Mercedes Lackey story titled "Balance" in the "Spell Singers" collection edited by Alan Bard Newcomer

[Do the same with a lyric from a song.]
"Sometimes I feel you're sitting next to me and listening to my stories
Time always shows me it's hard to understand how to be myself"
-from "Moonchild" by Cibo Matto

[Can you sing?]
Yes, and I do so. Mostly in the car, though.

[What's your favorite color of post-it note?]
Blue. *giggle* Stuck all over with post-it notes.....

[How many cassette tapes do you own?]
Hmmm, about 30.

[How many CD's do you own?]
5 that I actually bought, 3 that I made myself from mp3s.

[Ever bought a CD for just one song?]
Yup. I really really REALLY wanted "Oh, What a Feeling" from the episode "Eclipse" of Due South. So I went and bought the Due South Volume II soundtrack. I ended up liking just about every song on it.

[Have you ever lied to get off the phone?]
Probably.

[Have you ever written a survey?]
But of course!

[How about a song?]
Yup. Several, in fact. The most notable being "Slaughter the Dove", "Rythmn and Rhyme", and "Blossom the Shattered Drum".

[Or maybe a poem?]
Guilty as charged.

[Are you addicted to Napster?]
Nope.

[Ever been in an airplane?]
Several.

[If so where were you flying to?]
Various places, including Rome, Munich, Florence, London, San Francisco, Los Angeles, New York, Orlando, Seattle, Denver, and Honolulu.

[Be descriptive. What are you wearing?]
My "lazy at-home clothing". Black underwear and bra (does anyone else feel the need to wear matching undergarments?), black stirup pants, and my white Sequential Tart t-shirt with Michael Avon Oeming's art on it. Oh, and my glasses, a black headband, and a black hair-tie. When I go out today, I'll change into black jeans, socks, and ass-kicker boots and I'll drip on the silver jewelry.

[Favorite band CURRENTLY?]
Hmm. Tough call. Split between Single Gun Theory and Thrill Kill Kult.

[Favorite outfit?]
Jeans and a shirt.

[Describe your bedroom:]
Bed with storage drawers underneath. A shuttered window. A chest of drawers. A big desk for my computer, above which is a shelf to display my figures. Four bookcases in my "closet" (see a previous post for a visual). A smaller bookcase where I keep my folded up t-shirts. A bed-side table for my tissue box, alarm clock, and cell phone. A calendar, a dreamcatcher, and a collection of fans hung on the walls. Kusudama hanging from the ceiling. And a black office chair. Everything is all really cluttered with stacks of books and little odds and ends and other junk.

[Name your favorite type of music:]
Um, classic rock.

[Are you a vegetarian?]
Nope.

[How about an aspiring actor/actress?]
Again, nope.

[Favorite Rock star(s)?]
Cher.

[Favorite Actor/Actress?]
Callum Keith Rennie, Angelina Jolie, Ewan McGregor, Scott Bakula

[What do you want to be when you grow up?]
Professional psychologist/therapist.

[What famous person dead or alive would you interview if you had the chance?]
Does it have to be someone, you know, REAL? 'Cause I think it'd be really cool to interview Methos.

[What movies do you have almost all the lines memorized to?]
Um, none really, but I guess "The Princess Bride" and "Dune" come closest.

And.... it's over. Why am I taking this when I should be working on my Statistics project and my Neuroscience paper? Because I can.
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic
  • 0 comments